Star Anise Essential Oil

Product Name: Star Anise Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Illicium Verum
Origin:China
Cultivation:Conventional
Method of Extraction:Steam Distillation
Source:Fruits
Note:top note with licorice-like scent
Solubility:Insoluble in water.

Be it for culinary or medicinal purpose, Star Anise essential oil can be used in various ways. At Ruistars Industry, we provide finest quality packed in tight sealed bottles. Our oil is constituted with all its substances processed under industry defined parameters.

Star Anise essential oil is extracted from its fruit before it ripens with steam distillation method. It has exotic fragrance and is constituted with Shikimic Acid which makes it ideal to be used in cooking, perfumery, mouthwashes and skin care products.

Product description

A medium- sized evergreen plant, Illicium Verum is indigenous to China and some regions of Vietnam. Star Anise is highly constituted with Shikimic Acid and hence it is further used for making essential oil.

BOTANICAL NAME ORIGIN CULTIVATION METHOD OF EXTRACTION SOURCE NOTE SOLUBILITY
Illicium Verum China Conventional Steam Distillation Fruits top note with licorice-like scent Insoluble in water
Botanical Name : Illicium Verum
CAS#              : 8007-70-3
Color & Odor: Pale Yellow with a Sharp, anise and licorice-like aroma
F.E.M.A. #: N/A
Methods of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Constituents: Anethole
Solubility: Insoluble in water
Specific Gravity: 0.98 @ 25 deg. C
Flash Point: 83.333°C
Optical Rotation: -2 o~+2o
Major Constituents: Anethole

 

Blends well with

Star Anise Essentil oil goes well with Fennel Clove, Chammomlile, Cypress, Nutmeg, Orange, Neroli, Peppermint, Petitgrain, Rose, Rosewood,Tea Tree and Geranium oils.

Precautionary Measures!

Star anise essential oil has no side effects. However when taken heavy doses, it can increase narcotic effects. In some circumstances, it can lead to skin irritation and allergies. Also, it can also increase the risk of cancer as it is highly constituted with estrogens hormone.

Benefits of Star Anise Essential Oil

• Star Anise Essential Oil calms down respiratory system and blood circulation that prevents Epileptic and Hysteric attacks.
• Antiseptic property of Star anise essential oil makes it ideal for making healing and rejuvenating medicines.
• Extreme pain during Spasms, cramps and nervous afflictions can be treated with Star Anise essential oil.
• Star Anise essential oil helps in alleviating lungs and respiratory disorders like Asthma and Bronchitis without using any chemical oriented products.